Skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To send periodic emails
  • If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required keep the information confidential.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders by contacting customer service.

How We Collect Information

We collect personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Direct Collection, when you provide information by responding to text messages.
  • From NTCC/LCTCS sources, when we import your contact information from other NTCC/LCTCS systems and sources, such as LoLA or Recruit.
  • Automated Processes, when NTCC/LCTCS platforms gather information as you interact with the service.

What Type of Information We Collect

Direct Collection

We directly collect the following personal information:

  • Opt-out preferences
  • Content of your text message responses to us.

Collection from NTCC/LCTCS

We import personal information from NTCC/LCTCS systems and sources. The information includes:

  • First and last name
  • Phone number.

Automated Collection

We automatically collect the following personal information:

  • Device status indicating whether a device is available for messaging
  • Carrier (e.g. Verizon, AT&T, etc.)
  • Country associated with the phone (we are not sending international text messages)
  • Delivery status
  • Error codes indicating why a message was not delivered (e.g. number associated with a landline, unreachable device, etc.)

How This Information Is Used

We use the personal information we collect to communicate with you regarding NTCC operations and services, such as:

  • Public Health and Safety, to ensure your wellbeing or the wellbeing of others on campus.
  • Updates, to keep you informed of important dates or activities specific to your relationship with NTCC.
  • Promotional Activities, to share opportunities that may be of interest to you, incentives, discounts, and offerings though a variety of NTCC services.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. We may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third links on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 10/31/2017

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us here.

This site provides information using PDF, visit this link to download the Adobe Acrobat Reader DC software.